UVMag Working Groups

Wednesday 28 January 2015, by cneiner

The science consortium is organised in working groups corresponding to types of stars/objects. This allows us to clearly define the science requirements necessary for each type of targets.

If you wish to join one of the WG, please contact the corresponding leader.

WG1: O stars

Lead: Yael Nazé

Members: Ronny Blomme, Dietrich Baade, Jean-Claude Bouret, David Cohen, Simon Clark, Paul Crowther, Alexandre David-Uraz, Laurent Drissen, Alex Fullerton, Miriam Garcia Garcia, Eric Gosset, Jose Groh, Jason Grunhut, Wolf-Rainer Hamann, Artemio Herrero, Ian Howarth, Pierre Kervella, Jiri Krticka, Jiri Kubat, Allard-Jan van Marle, Fabrice Martins, Andrea Mehner, Tony Moffat, Thierry Morel, Ignacio Negueruela, Maria Fernanda Nieva, Lidia Oskinova, Stan Owocki, Bert Pablo, Véronique Petit, Raman Prinja, Tahina Ramiaramanantsoa, Gregor Rauw, Noel Richardson, Philippe Stee, Jon Sundqvist, Brankica Surlan, Helge Todt, Asif ud-Doula, Jorick Vink, Gregg Wade, Svetozar Zhekov

WG2: BA stars

Lead: Gregg Wade

Members: Conny Aerts, Dietrich Baade, Stefano Bagnulo, Matteo Cantiello, Alex Carciofi, Claude Catala, Alexandre David-Uraz, Colin Folsom, Jason Grunhut, Artie Hatzes, Richard Ignace, Oleg Kochukhov, Heidi Korhonen, Michaela Kraus, Jiri Krticka, Jiri Kubat, John Landstreet, Stéphane Mathis, Georges Meynet, Richard Monier, Thierry Morel, Coralie Neiner, Martin Netopil, Maria Fernanda Nieva, Roy Hugo Oestensen, Mary Oksala, Peter Papics, Véronique Petit, Stan Owocki, Nikolai Piskunov, Noel Richardson, Thomas Rivinius, Stan Stefl, Myron Smith, Andrew Tkachenko, Rich Townsend, Philippe Stee, Asif ud-Doula, Konstanze Zwintz

WG3: Solar-type stars

Lead: Pascal Petit

Members: Thierry Appourchaux, Tom Ayres, Caroline Barban, Frédéric Baudin, Sudeshna Boro Saikia, Axel Brandenburg, Ben Brown, Carolyn Brown, Sacha Brun, Robert Cameron, Thorsten Carroll, Brad Carter, Steven Cranmer, José-Dias Do Nascimento, Colin Folsom, Rafael Garcia, Scott Gregory, Eike Guenther, Thomas Hackman, Gaitee Hussain, Oleg Kochukhov, Renada Konstantinova-Antova, Heidi Korhonen, Theresa Lueftinger, Stephen Marsden, Stéphane Mathis, Savita Mathur, Sean Matt, Julien Morin, Hardi Peter, Jorge Sanz, Jan Robrade, Steven Saar, Rodolfo Smiljanic, Sami Solanki, Beate Stelzer, Yvonne Unruh, Aline Vidotto, Brian Wood

WG4: Very cool stars

Lead: Julien Morin

Members: Carolyn Brown, Brad Carter, Xavier Delfosse, Gregg Hallinan, Gaitee Hussain, Thomas Gastine, Sandra Jeffers, Stephen Marsden, Pascal Petit, Aleks Scholz, Beate Stelzer, Aline Vidotto

WG5: PMS stars

Lead: Gaitee Hussain

Members: Evelyne Alecian, Costanza Argiroffi, Marc Audard, Myriam Benisty, Jerome Bouvier, Torsten Böhm, Sylvie Cabrit, Catherine Dougados, Ettore Flaccomio, Colin Folsom, Kevin France, Ana Ines Gomez de Castro, Carol Grady, Scott Gregory, Manuel Guedel, Gregory Herczeg, Thierry Lanz, Theresa Lueftinger, Carlo Manara, Giusi Micela, Subhanjoy Mohanty, Julien Morin, Suzanne Ramsay, Carmelle Robert, Jan Robrade, Christian Schneider, Aleks Scholz, Aurora Sicilia-Aguilar, Beate Stelzer, Stan Stefl, Chantal Stehle, Paula Stella Teixeira, Jorick Vink, Konstanze Zwintz

WG6: Evolved stars

Lead: Eric Josellin

Members: Leen Decin, Luc Dessart, Nick Cox, Nicolas Fabas, Boris Gänsicke, Rafael Garcia, Jay Hahiri, Artie Hatzes, Rico Ignace, Pierre Kervella, Katrien Kolenberg, Michaela Kraus, Jon Lapington, Agnès Lèbre, Philippe Mathias, Noel Richardson, Rodolfo Smiljanic, Valérie Van Grootel

WG7: ISM

Lead: Cécile Gry

Members: B-G Andersson, Patrick Boissé, François Boulanger, Nick Cox, Edward Jenkins, Rosine Lallement, Jacques Le Bourlot, Nicolas Lehner, Seth Redfield, Philipp Richter, Frédéric Vincent

WG8: Exoplanets

Lead: Aline Vidotto

Members: Nadine Afram, Lofti Ben-Jaffel, Svetlana Berdyugina, Vincent Bourrier, Carolyn Brown, Sacha Brun, Brad Carter, Sarah Casewell, Joshua Chadney, Xavier Delfosse, Rim Fares, Jay Farihi, Luca Fossati, Kevin France, Boris Gänsicke, Marina Galand, Eike Guenther, Carole Haswell, Artie Hatzes, Christiane Helling, Mats Holmstrom, Gaitee Hussain, Moira Jardine, Laurent Lamy, Nuccio Lanza, Alain Lecavelier-des-Etangs, Theresa Lueftinger, Stephen Marsden, Stephane Mathis, Giusi Micela, Subhanjoy Mohanty, Julien Morin, Isabella Pagano, Paul Rimmer, Steven Saar, Jorge Sanz, Evgenya Shkolnik, Daphne Stam, Antoine Strugarek, Yvonne Unruh, Irena Vorgul, Thomas Widemann

WG9: Solar system

Lead: Mathieu Barthelemy

Members: Laurent Lamy